Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

ESC Reporter | May 24, 2017

Scroll to top

Top

One Comment

Eurovision Village performance schedule revealed

Eurovision Village performance schedule revealed
Frederik
  • On April 22, 2014
  • http://escreporter.com

This year’s Eurovision Village will be located at Gammeltorv/Nytorv in the middle of host city Copenhagen, on the Eurovision Fan Mile.

Every year, the participating countries have the opportunity to perform for the public and this year an impressive 23 of the 37 participating countries will be present.

 

The concerts, starting on Sunday May 4 and ending on Thursday May 8, will be hosted by two-time Dansk Melodi Grand Prix participant Bryan Rice, who participated in this year’s edition.

“It’s an exciting place to be. This is where the regular Dane, who didn’t necessarily get a Eurovision ticket, can come and participate in the party,” said Bryan Rice to dr.dk. Even though he didn’t get to represent Denmark at Eurovision at this time, he is still happy with the job. “Since I couldn’t get to be on stage at B&W Hallerne, it’s nice to get a small piece of the cake.”

Aside from the 23 countries, Australia is also making the most of the Eurovision experience, opening Eurovision Village with Jessica Mauboy on May 4. Australia will be taking over the interval act of the second Semi-Final.

Three-time Eurovision winner Johnny Logan will also be performing, but the program is not all Eurovision. Danish acts have been invited to perform, including Electric Lady Lab and Dúné.

 

The 2014 Eurovision Village program

 

SUNDAY MAY 4

13:00: Australia & Jessica Mauboy
14:15: San Marino & Valentina Monetta
14:45: Macedonia & Tijana Dapčević
15:30: Latvia & Aarzemnieki
16:00: Switzerland & Sebalter
16:15: Malta & Firelight
16:30: Albania & Hersi Matmuja

/

MONDAY MAY 5

12:30 – 13:15: Echo Me concert
14:00: Romania & Paula and Ovi
14:30: Austria & Conchita Wurst
16:00: Belarus & TEO
16:30: Lithuania & Vilija Matačiūnaitė
17:45: Spain & Ruth Lorenzo
20:00 – 21:00: Mother Lewinsky concert

/

TUESDAY MAY 6

13:30 – 14:15: Louise Nordstrøm concert
14:45 – 15:30: Blushes concert
16:00: Poland & Donatan feat. Cleo
16:30: Georgia & The Shin and Mariko
18:00 – 19:00: Electric Lady Lab concert

/

WEDNESDAY MAY 7

09:15: Kids’ Day – activities for kids
13:00 – 14:00: Michael Blicher on Fire concert
15:30: Iceland & Pollapönk
15:45: Sweden & Sanna Nielsen
16:15: Belgium & Axel Hirsoux
16:30: Moldova & Cristina Scarlat
17:00: Estonia & Tanja
17:15: France & Twin Twin
18:45: Hungary & András Kállay-Saunders
20:00: Concert by Copenhagen Pride, w/ Christian Vincent

/

THURSDAY MAY 8

15:15: Portugal & Suzy
16:00: Ukraine & Maria Yaremchuk
16:30: Denmark & Basim
17:15: Kirsten and Søren concert
19:00 – 20:00: Julias Moon concert

/

FRIDAY MAY 9

15:30 – 16:30: Esben Svane concert
19:15 – 20:00: Heimat concert
23:00: Dúné Concert

/

SATURDAY MAY 10

18:45 – 19:00: Johnny Logan concert
19:00 – 20:00: Dancing Queen – ABBA Tribute Band concert

/

/

Check out some performances from last year!

Help us grow!

Like and follow us at the following to stay updated!